Free Consultation (800) 272-4080
[…] Defendants didn’t dispute that Balsamo suffered a serious impairment of body function under MCL 500.3135(1). Therefore, the Court said, if Balsamo’s injuries arose from the Defendants’ “ownership, maintenance, or use” of a motor vehicle, then Balsamo’s potential recovery from defendants is limited to damages for noneconomic loss.

Balsamo alleged that Corrigan was the owner and/or registrant of the trailer and that the trailer was operated under the control and guidance of Corrigan’s employee, Prall. Balsamo added a cause of action for ownership-liability  Corrigan. MCL 257.401(1) provides that “[t]he owner of a motor vehicle is liable for an injury caused by the negligent operation of the motor vehicle whether the negligence consists of a violation of a statute of this state or the ordinary care standard required by common law.” Thus, Balsamo alleged that Prall operated the trailer negligently, leading to ownership liability for Corrigan.